• 2012 Class D Champion
    2012 Class D Champion Mark Eddy took the Honda to the Class D National Championship
  • 2012 Outright Champion
    2012 Outright Champion The TMR Evo X was again victorious in the Outright and Class A Championships
  • 2012 Class B Champion
    2012 Class B Champion The Sherrin Rentals BMW 135 has proven its potential in taking the Class B Crown
  • Class C Champion
    Class C Champion Osborne Motorsport won its first championship since stepping up to Class C
  • 2012 Class E Champion
    2012 Class E Champion The Pedders Team took back to back Class E titles in 2012

The AMC is now managed by 'The Nationals'

and their new web site can be found at

http://www.amchamp.com.au/

 

In a dramatic conclusion Jim Pollicina and Ryan Simpson have chased down and passed the fancied Stuart Kostera and Inky Tulloch to win the Phillip Island 6 Hour, round two of the Australian Manufacturers Championship at the Victorian circuit today.

Read More

It was an Mitsubishi Lance duel to the end with Simpson chasing down Kostera and taking the lead with just two laps to go and winning by just seconds. The winners had to do one extra pitstop than the TMR prepared car but had the pace to pull off a remarkable victory.

Third position three laps down was the BMW of Nathan Morcom and Chaz Mostert while Cam Wilson/David Wood (Subaru) finished next ahead of Class C combatants Jake Camilleri/Scott Nicholas (Mazda 3 MPS) and the HSV Astra of Ryan McLeod and Leanne Tander.

In Class D it was the Honda Integra of Mark Eddy and Francois Jouy with laps over the Richard Gartner/Peter Leemhuis Renault Clio while Matt McGill and Geoff Brunsdon were delayed by a front end failure but still managed third in class. In Class I it was the Grant and Iain Sherrin JWC ahead of the similar machine of David Stutterd/Mike Eady which lost time when it ran out of fuel.

The Class E leading Proton Satria of Grant Phillips, Grant Turpie and Daryl Martin went out of the race due to a broken front hub and not having a replacement. Earlier race leaders Tony and Klark Quinn retired their Evo X after one jack went through the driver’s side floor.

Others out included the Colin Osborne/Rick Bates Mazda with a failed hydraulic line, the Matt Holt/Brett Howard/Warren Millett HSV Clubsport seized engine, and Peter Burnitt/Danny Buzadzic Subaru with a bad misfire on the opening laps and continuing turbo problems didn’t allow the Peter O’Donnell/John Bowe BMW to start.

All that action can be seen on Speedweek, screening at a time to be advised on both SBS and Speed TV on Fox. There will be updates on Facebook and Twitter (@2011_AMC) across the weekend.

OUTRIGHT RESULT (192 laps)

1  J.Pollicina/R.Simpson  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X  6:00:15.7177

2  S.Kostera/I.Tulloch  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X  6:00:18.2536

3  N.Morcom/C.Mostert  BMW 3351  189 laps

4  C.Wilson/D.Wood  Subaru Impreza WRX STi  188 laps

5  J.Camilleri/S.Nicholas  Mazda 3 MPS  187 laps

6  G.Sherrin/I.Sherrin  BMW 135i  2995  B  185 laps

7  M.Eddy/F.Jouy  Honda Integra Type R  179 laps

8  M.Sherrin/D.Ayres  BMW Mini JCW  179 laps

9  R.Gartner/P.Leemhuis  Renault Clio  177 laps

10  D.Stutterd/M.Eady  BMW Mini JCW  175 laps

11  D.Thomas/D.Thomas  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo  175 laps 

12  A.Dodd/H.Morrall  Mazda 3 MPS  165 laps

13  M.McGill/G.Brunsdon  Toyota Celica  152 laps

DNF  R.McLeod/L.Tander  Holden HSV Astra  186 laps

DNF  T.Quinn/K.Quinn  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X  114 laps

DNF  A.Turpie/D.Martin  Proton Satria GTi  86 laps

DNF  C.Osborne/R.Bates  Mazda 3 MPS  40 laps

DNF  M.Holt/B.Howard/W.Millett  HSV Clubsport  17  laps

DNF  P.Burnitt/D.Buzadzic  Subaru Impreza WRX STi  1 lap

CLASS WINNERS

Class A – Extreme Performance

Jim Pollicina/Ryan Simpson  (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X)

class B – High Performance

Chaz Mostert/Nathan Morcom  (BMW 335i)

Class C – Performance Touring

Jake Camilleri/Scott Nicholas  (Mazda 3 MPS) 

Class D – Production Touring

Mark Eddy/Francois Jouy  (Honda Integra Type R) 

Class E – Compact Touring

Class I – Mini Cup

Michael Sherrin/David Ayres (BMW Mini JCW) 

Race Galleries

The Manufacturers Championship is pleased to have James Smith as series photographer. To enjoy his work please click through to the gallery

 

 View Latest Gallery

Featured Videos

The Manufacturers Championship is broadcast Free to Air on SBS. It can usually be viewed LIVE at ITVLIVE.COM.AU.

Or Online @ SPEEDWEEK.COM.AU

 SpeedWeek       ITVLive

 

TABLES TURNED

After finishing runner-up to Dylan Thomas in the first race of round three of the Australian Manufacturers Championship at...

TYRE CHOICE WINS THROUGH

Unpredictable weather conditions and a superb tyre strategy by Dylan Thomas has reaped the CXC Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 driver...

EVO BATTLE TO THE FINISH

In a dramatic conclusion Jim Pollicina and Ryan Simpson have chased down and passed the fancied Stuart Kostera and Inky Tulloch...
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

AMC 2013 Calendar

1

Phillip Island May 24-26

3

Queensland Raceway August 2-4

4

Wakefield Park October 18-20

5

Sandown November 15-17

Twitter Stream

"Could Not Retrieve any Tweets"